fbpx

Privacy Policy

Working Together

Highline5.com (and its related corporate entities) is compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (EU) 2016/679, the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), United States “CalOPPA” (Section 22575 of the Business and Professions Code), Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (or “PIPEDA”), South Africa’s “POPI” Act, New Zealand’s “Privacy Act 2020”.

It means that we are open about our methods of tracking and use of the visitors’ personal data, and you can freely check what exactly we’re doing to it.

Layman’s Overview:

At highline5.com, we collect:

We gather your contact details because they are necessary to accept and process your orders, and to make sure you’ve got your packages.

We gather the details of your technical equipment and on-site behavior in order to make our store more user-friendly, and to personalize our store services for you (for example, to automatically switch the store to the mobile version.)

Our store works with outer companies that help us provide the best service for you, and these third parties also use some of the personal details you’re leaving. We limit the data they can access to only what is necessary for them to perform their obligations.

Payment services use your credit card number, your name and surname to verify and process your payments for our products

Our manufacturers and stock keepers use the data of your order contents to assemble the necessary package for you

Postal services use your first name, last name, and physical address to arrange the product delivery for you

Mass mailing services use your email address to send you emails (if you have subscribed for them)

If you keep browsing our webstore after reading this Privacy Policy, you give us the consent to use your personal details for the purposes explained above.

If you don’t agree to these terms, please leave the website.

You can email us at hello@highline5.com and ask:

We are doing our best to guarantee the security of your personal details while keeping and using them.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the service.

Usage Data may include information such as your device’s internet protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our service and store certain information. 

Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. The technologies we use may include:

Necessary / Essential Cookies

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Functionality Cookies

Use of Your Personal Data

The company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

Retention of Your Personal Data

The company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless we are assured that, or we have ascertained to the best of our abilities that, there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the company may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, however, remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

back to top
Top

Shopping cart

×